Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Crwstech uses and protects any information you give Crwstech when you use the website.

Crustacea is committed to protecting your privacy. If we ask for information about you that means you can be identified when using our website we will make sure that the information is only used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Crwstech may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This page was last updated on 22/01/2017

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name

  • contact details including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • any other information relevant to customer surveys or offers.

  • Knowledge of your technical equipment and systems

What are we doing with the information

The information is used to understand your needs and to provide you with the better service, especially the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We can use the information to improve our products and service.

  • From time to time we may send you emails promoting a new product or service, special offers or information of interest to you using the email address you have provided.

  • From time to time we may contact you for market research. We will contact you by email, phone, letter or text message.

Security

We are fully committed to keeping your information secure. In order to prevent unauthorized contact and disclosure there is a physical, electronic and managerial procedure in place to protect the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that requires permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file will download so that the cookie helps with web traffic analysis or shows when you are visiting a particular webpage. Cookies allow apps to respond to you as an individual. The app can tailor its actions to your needs, likes or dislikes by collecting and remembering information about your preferences.

Use the traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being read. This helps analyze the traffic data and helps improve our website for the needs of our customers. The data is removed from the system after the information has been analyzed. Overall, cookies help us create a better website that lets us monitor which pages you like and which you don't like. The cookies do not give you access to your computer or any information about you, only the data that you are willing to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change this in your browser settings if you wish. This can affect the performance of the website.

Google Analytics cookies on this site are used here. For more information visit the Google Analytics Info site  

For more information on cookies visit

http://www.aboutcookies.org/

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics completely go to

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be of interest to you. However, once you have used the links to leave our site you must note that we have no control over these websites. Therefore, we cannot take responsibility for the privacy or security of your information while you are on these websites. These websites are not covered by this privacy policy.

Please be careful and read the privacy policy applicable to the site you are visiting.

Manage your personal information

You may prevent the use and collection of your personal information by:

  • when you fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can tick to indicate that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing.

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing, you can change your mind at any time by emailing us at this address help@crwstech.com

We will not sell, share or lease your personal information to any third party unless we have our permission or are legally required. We can send you information about third party companies that we think might be of interest to you if this is your wish.

You may request details of your personal information which we store under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee is required. If you would like a copy of the information, please send a letter to Crwstech, Ty Gwyn, Station Road, Llanrwst, Conwy, LL26 0EH

If you think any of the information we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please send us an email or a letter. We will correct any information that is incorrect.

Contact:
Twitter_Logo_Blue.png
neges
Whatsapp.png

Crwstech, Ty Gwyn, Station Road, Llanrwst, Conwy, Wales, LL26 0EH